CONFERENCE |
LOCATION |
YEAR |
PRESIDENT
/ LOCAL
SECRETARIES |
First |
Thiruvananthapuram |
1971 |
S.K
Chatterji
Puthusseri
Ramachandran
G. K. Panikkar |
Second |
Tirupati |
1972 |
T.
P. Meenakshisundaram
G. N Reddy
|
Third |
Dharwad |
1973 |
G.
J. Somayaji
R. C. Hiremath
J. S. Kulli |
Fourth |
Chennai |
1974 |
Sooranad
Kunjan Pillai
N. Sanjivi |
Fifth |
Cochin |
1975 |
M.
M. Bhat
Nalina Babu
M. Leelavathy |
Sixth |
Waltair |
1976 |
R.
C. Hiremath
T. Donappa |
Seventh |
Bangalore |
1977 |
C.
R. Sankaran
M. Chidananda Murthy |
Eighth |
Madurai |
1978 |
K.
Mahadeva Sastry
M. Shanmugam Pillai
J. Neethivanan |
Ninth |
Calicut |
1979 |
A.
C. Sekar
S. Velayudhan |
Tenth
& Decennial
Celebrations |
Delhi |
1980 |
Bh.
Krishnamurti
K. V. Subba Rao |
Eleventh |
Hyderabad |
1981 |
G.
S. Gai
H. S. Ananthanarayana |
Twelfth |
Pondichery |
1982 |
K.
Kunjunni Raja
M. Shanmugam Pillai |
Thirteenth |
Tanjavur |
1983 |
G.
N. Reddy
K. Rangan |
Fourteenth
& 1st International
seminar On Dravidian Linguistics |
Thiruvananthapuram |
1986 |
M.
Chidananda Murthy
B. Gopinathan Nair
G. K. Panikkar |
Fifteenth |
Anantapur |
1987 |
T.
Donappa
T. Koteswara Rao
K. Enoch
S. Reghunandha Sarma |
Sixteenth |
Thiruvanathapuram |
1988 |
R.
N. Srivastava
M. Rama |
Seventeenth |
Udupi |
1989 |
H.
S. Ananthanarayana
U. P. Upadhyaya |
Eighteenth |
Kanyakumari |
1990 |
E.
Annamalai
L. C. Thanu |
Nineteenth |
Thiruvananthapuram |
1991 |
H.
S. Gill
M. Rama |
Twentieth |
Thiruvananthapuram |
1992 |
H.
M Nayak
Gloria Sundaramathy |
Twenty–first |
Kuppam |
1993 |
M.
Israel
Gloria Sundaramathy |
Twenty–second |
Thiruvananthapuram |
1994 |
P.
S. Subrahmanyam
Gloria Sundaramathy |
Twenty–third |
Thiruvananthapuram |
1995 |
M.
V. Sreedhar
Gloria Sundaramathy |
Twenty–fourth |
Kuppam |
1996 |
William
Bright
A. P. Andrewskutty |
Twenty-fiftth |
Chennai |
1997 |
J.
Gowda
V. Syamala
R. Ilay |
Twenty-sixth |
Hyderabad |
1998 |
S.V
Shanmugam
N. Sivarammurthy
B. Ramakrishna Reddy |
Twenty-seventh |
Thiruvananthapuram |
1999 |
B.P.
Mahapatra
K. Janardhanan Nair |
Twenty-eighth |
Idayankudi |
2000 |
S.
Guptan Nair
E.J.R Daniel |
Twenty-Ninth
|
Thiruvananthapuram |
2002 |
N.
Sivaramamurthy
M. Rama |
Thirtieth |
Dharwad |
2002 |
Subadhra Kumar
Sen
K. Anban |
Thirty-First |
Kanchipuram |
2003 |
K. Meenakshi
P. Kanthasamy |
Thirty-Second |
Warrangal |
2004 |
H.S Anathanarayana
Kuttalam Pillai |
Thirty-Third |
Thiruvananthapuram |
2005 |
J.Neethivanan
Kuttalam Pillai |
Thirty-Fourth |
Thiruvananthapuram |
2006 |
Puthusseri
Ramachandran
Kuttalam Pillai |
Thirty-Fifth |
Mysore |
2007 |
Panchanan
Mohanty
Kuttalam Pillai |
Thirty-Sixth |
Erode |
2008 |
A.G. Menon
N.Rajasekharan Nair |
Thirty-Seventh |
Thiruvananthapuram |
2009 |
B.Ramakrishna
Reddy
Kuttalam Pillai |
Thirty-Eighth |
Thiruvananthapuram |
2010 |
B.B.
Rajapurohit
N.Rajendran |
Thirty-Ninth |
Patiala |
2011 |
T.Murugaretnam
N.Rajendran |
Fortieth |
Hyderabad |
2012 |
M. Leelavathy
Panchanan Mohanthy |
Forty-First |
Chennai |
2013 |
Umamaheswar Rao
M. Sampath Kumar |
Forty-Second |
Kuppam |
2014 |
U P. Upadhyaya
G Ambedkar |
Forty-Third |
Chidambaram |
2015 |
Pabitra Sarkar
S. Raja |
Forty-Fourth |
Hyderabad |
2016 |
K. RANGAN
G. UMAMAHESWARA RAO NADUVATTOM GOPALAKRISHNAN |
Forty-Fifth |
Delhi |
2017 |
K. RETNAMMA
R.C. SHARMA |
Forty-Sixth |
Kolkata |
2018 |
K. Viswanatham
Samir Karmakar Atanu Saha |
Forty-Seventh |
Kalaburagi |
2019 |
H M. Maheshwaraiah
C Ramasamy Vikram Visaji |
Forty-Eighth |
Thiruvananthapuram |
2021 |
G.K. Panikkar (Founder-Member, DLA)
Naduvattom Gopalakrishnan (Organizing Secretary) |